Programme

SUNDAY 6TH OCTOBER, 2019

TIME ACTIVITY
Arrival of Participants, Speakers and Panelists
14:00 – 18:00 Registration (International Conference Centre, Abuja)

DAY 1 – 7TH OCTOBER, 2019

08:00 – 10:00  Arrival/Registration (International Conference Centre, Abuja)

OPENING CEREMONY

10:00 – 10:05 Nigeria National Anthem
10:05 – 10:15 Introduction/Recognition
10:15 – 10:20 Welcome Speech by Director General/CEO NIMASA
10:25 – 10:30 Goodwill Message by ECOWAS President
10:35 – 10:40 Good will Message by ECCAS President
10:45 – 10:50 Goodwill Message by Executive Secretary, GOG Commission
10:55 – 11:00 Goodwill Message by AU Commission Chairperson
11:05 – 11:10 Goodwill Message by Secretary General, IMO
11:15 – 11:20 Remarks by Chief of the Naval Staff NIGERIA
11:25 – 11:30 Remarks by the Honourable Minister of Defence
11:35 – 11:40 Remarks by the Honourable Minister of Transportation
11:45 – 11:55 Keynote address by His Excellency, Muhammadu Buhari,
President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria
12:00 – 12:05 Photographs
12:05 – 12:25 Tea Break

MAIN EVENTS

12:30 – 14:00 Parallel Thematic Sessions
Panel 1: Maritime Security: Evolving Roles, Models, Missions and Capabilities
Moderator: R Adm M. Kadiri, The Commandant, National Defence College
Lead Speaker: Rear Admiral Tariworio Dick, Chief of Naval Training and Operations, Nigerian Navy
Panelists: 1. Admiral Joao Dos Santos Gregorio Vitor, Deputy Commander Angola Navy
2. Cdre Samuel Walker, Rep. of Chief of the Naval Staff, Ghana Navy
3. Anastasia KIRILLAS, Rep INTERPOL France, US Naval Forces Africa
12:30 – 14:00 Parallel Thematic Sessions
Panel 2: Balancing Geopolitical, Economic and Geostrategic Interests in Maritime Security Initiatives
Moderator: Mr. Adekola Oyenuga, CEO, AO Blue Economy & Energy Consulting (AOBEEC)
Lead Speaker: Dr. Christian BUEGER, Professor of International Relations University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Panelists:
  1. Rear Admiral AA Osinowo Fmr. Commandant, National Defence College, Nigeria
  2. Dr. Edwin Egede, Reader (Associate Professor) International Law & International Relations, Cardiff University School of Law & Politics
  3. Dr. Raymond Gilpin, Dean of Academic Affairs, Africa Centre for Strategic Studies
  4. African Union Commission (AUC)
14:15 – 15:15 Lunch
15:30 – 17:00 Parallel Thematic Sessions 
Panel 3: Ensuring Maritime Security in the Gulf of Guinea: Effective Regional Cooperation and Roles of International Partners
Moderator: Dr. Kwesi Aning, Director, Faculty of Academic affairs and Research at the Kofi Annan International Peacekeeping Training Centre, Accra, Ghana.
Lead Speaker: Cdr. Loic Moudouma, Deputy Chief, the Gabon Navy
Panelists:
  1. RAdm Gilles BOIDEVEZI, In charge of International Affairs in the French Navy Headquarters
  2. Mr. Phillip Heyl, CEO of The Heyl Group
  3. Lotte Taylor, Head of Session, Regional Cooperation, EU Delegation to Nigeria on ECOWAS
  4. Dr. Gilberto Da Piedade, Deputy Executive Secretary for Political Affairs of the Gulf of Guinea Commission.
  5. Tracy Peverett, Deputy Director, Subdivision of Maritime Security and Facilitation, IMO
Panel 4: Maritime Governance and the Blue Economy
Moderator: Mr. Adekola Oyenuga, CEO, AO Blue Economy & Energy Consulting (AOBEEC)
Lead Speaker: Christina Katsouris, Associate Fellow, Africa Programme Chatham House
Panelists:
  1. Dr. Ifesinachi Okafor
    Research Consultant, Stable Seas
  2. Commander Tsietsi Mokhele, Founder Director and Chairperson ELEKHOM Global
  3. Abou Bamba, Executive Secretary of the Convention for Co- operation Protection and Development of the Marine and Coastal Environment of the Atlantic Coast of the West, Central and Southern African Region
  4. Dr. Robert McCabe, Assistant Professor and Course Director for the MA in Maritime Security Center for Trust, Peace and Social Relations at Coventry University
17:15 – 17:45
Plenary Outcome of Panel Sessions – Africa Hall

DAY 2 – 8TH OCTOBER, 2019

08:00 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 10:30  Parallel Working Sessions
Panel 5: Maritime Security, Legal Framework and Regulatory Issues in the Gulf of Guinea
Moderator: Hassan Bello, Executive Secretary/CEO, Nigerian Shippers’ Council (NSC)
Lead Speaker: Oliver Stolpe, Country Representative for the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) in Nigeria
Panelists:
  1. Dr. Kamal-Deen Ali, Capt. Navy Rtd., Executive Director of the Centre for Maritime Law and Security Africa
  2. Dr. Kofi Mbiah, Chief Executive Officer, Ghana Chamber of Shipping
  3. Mr. Ousmane Diouf, Senegalese Magistrate specialized in law of the sea and maritime crimes
  4. Emeka Akabogu, Senior Partner, Akabogu & Associates
Panel 6: Maritime Security: Moving Beyond Policy Statements to Taking Collective Actions
Moderator/
Lead Speaker:
Jon Huggins, Senior Adviser, Stable Seas
Panelists:
  1. Mr. Russell Pegg, Director, Security, OCIMF
  2. Mr. Derrick Attachie, Head of Training and Training Division Interregional Coordination Centre, Yaoundé
  3. Jakob Larson, Maritime Security Officer in BIMCO
  4. Babajide Koku, SAN, Babajide Koku & Co
  5. DIENG Abdourahmane, PhD, ECOWAS
10:40 – 11:05 Tea Break
11:10 – 12:40 Parallel Thematic Sessions
Panel 7: Technology Deployment in Maritime Security: Emerging Issues
Moderator: Paul Holthus, CEO, World Ocean Council
Lead Speaker: Prof. Dimitrios Dalaklis, Associate Professor, World Maritime University
Panelists:
  1. Rear Admiral Peter Brady, Director General of the Maritime Authority of Jamaica
  2. Mr. Narciso Faztudo Junior, Executive Director, Interregional Coordination Centre, Yaoundé
  3. Sushil Goswami, Assistant Professor, Gujarat National Law University, a Premier National Law University of Ind
  4. Admiral N’GUESSAN KOUAME CELESTIN, Chief of the Naval
    Staff, Cote d’Ivoire Navy
Panel 8: Future of Maritime Security: Trends, Emerging Threat Vectors and Capability Requirements
Moderator: Mr. Adekola Oyenuga, CEO, AO Blue Economy & Energy Consulting (AOBEEC)
Lead Speaker: Prof. Timothy Edmunds, Professor of International Security and Director of the Global Insecurities Centre at the University of Bristol
Panelists:
  1. Dirk Siebels, Senior Analyst at Risk Intelligence, Denmark
  2. Gilles Chalancon Security Expert within the Corporate Security Division, Total Group
  3. Harry Pearce Intelligence Manager, Ambrey
  4. LCL Ake Kouadio Jose-Nicole Chief Administrator of Maritime and Port Affairs, Cote d’Ivoire
  5. Daxecker Ursula, Associate Prof. of Political Science University of Amsterdam
Panel 9: Enhancing Maritime Domain Awareness (MDA)
Moderator: Jon Huggins, Senior Adviser, Stable Seas
Lead Speaker: Jeffrey A. Landsman, Associate Professor, US Naval War College
Panelists:
  1. Senior Captain Boniface Konan, Acting Director, West African Regional Centre for Maritime Safety and Security (CRESMAO)
  2. Bertrand Demez, Coordinator, Project GoGIN
  3. Giulia Nicoloso, Coordinator, Project CRIMSON
  4. Captain Midianzou Pierre, Director of the Regional Center for Maritime Security of Central Africa (CRESMAC)
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:45 – 16:15 Parallel Thematic Sessions
Panel 10: Maritime Security Partnerships: The Roles of Civil Societies
Moderator: Hadiza Bala-Usman, MD, Nigerian Ports Authority
Lead Speaker: Mr. Phillip Heyl, CEO, Heyl Group
Panelists:
  1. Dr. Ian Ralby, CEO, I. R Consilium, Maritime Crime Expert, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime
  2. Cyrus Mody, Master Mariner, International Maritime Bureau
  3. Berlan Branko, ITF accredited representative to the IMO
  4. Captain Maritime Mohd Zawawi Bin Abdullah Director, Search And Rescue, Malaysian Maritime Enforcement Agency
  5. Nigeria Liquified Natural Gas (NLNG )
Panel 11: Harmonized Standard Operating Procedures (HSOP): A Model for Cooperation
Moderator: Representative, ECOWAS
Lead Speaker: Mr. Giuseppe Sernia, UNODC programme officer, Global Maritime Crime Programme
Panelists:
  1. Rear Admiral AA Osinowo, Rep. Nigerian Navy
  2. Mr. Yusuf A. Abdulkadir, Head Maritime Unit, Federal Ministry of Justice, Nigeria
  3. Mme Nathalie Daniel Rep French Navy
15:35 – 16:35
Plenary Outcome of Panel Sessions – Africa Hall
16:40 – 17:20 Special Session: High Level Meeting of Navy Chiefs of Gulf of Guinea Countries and the Maritime
Industry Stakeholders (Strictly by invitation)Executive Hall
17:20 – 18:00 Special Session: Shared Awareness and De-Confliction (SHADE)-GOG meeting (ICC, CRESMAC, CRESMA, CMC of Zones (A; D; E; F & G), GOG countries and industry (Strictly by Invitation)Aso Hall
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner/Gala Night (Strictly by Invitation)

DAY 3 – 9TH OCTOBER, 2019

08:00 – 09:00 Registration (International Conference Centre, Abuja)
9:00 – 9:25 Special Presentation on MDAT – GoG (UK Delegation) – Africa Hall
9:30 – 10:30 Consideration of Conference Document – Africa Hall
10:35 – 10:55 Tea Break

CLOSING SESSION/CEREMONY

11:00 – 12:45 Leaders’/Partners’ Commitment Segment
13:00 – 14:30 Reading / Adoption of Communique
14:45 – 15:00 Closing Remarks by His Excellency, Prof Yemi Osinbajo, the Vice President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria
15:00 – 15:15 Vote of Thanks by the Honourable Minister of State,
Federal Ministry of Transportation.
15:30 End of Conference/Departure

SIDELINE EVENTS ARE EXPECTED TO HOLD WITHIN THE MARGIN OF THE CONFERENCE.